Privacy Policy

BeLife recognises the importance of your privacy. This privacy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used on www.belife.store ("this Website").

Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you use or register at this Website, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. BeLife reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how BeLife will collect and use your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "your", and "users" refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website and/or register at this Website, you may have to provide to BeLife your Data including but not limited to your name and email address. You agree to provide to BeLife such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to BeLife will be collected and used as follows:

(a) for verification of identity and record;

(b) based on your contact details (such as email address, contact number) to provide information to you relating to product and services provided by this Website;

(c) to store communication contacting details;

(d) to generate survey on user traffic on this Website; and

(e) to implement your instruction, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.

If you do not wish to receive any information on BeLife and various products or services of this Website, whether or not you have consented of BeLife providing you such information, you can at any time contact BeLife at info@belife.store to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such information.

2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

BeLife complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorise us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of BeLife, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:

  • Any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to BeLife and is engaged by BeLife for the above purposes on the collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on the collection of Data;

  • Anyone that BeLife has to make the disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

  • Anyone who reasonably requires BeLife to make the same disclosure in order that BeLife can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

You agree that BeLife can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

  • In compliance of relevant laws;

  • To execute or implement any terms of BeLife users agreement;

  • To protect BeLife and its users’ rights, property or interests; or

  • In compliance with this Privacy Statement.

BeLife specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. BeLife also will not provide, disclose, access, transfer your data to any persons other than the above.

4. Security of Data

BeLife will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of the internet, BeLife cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, BeLife will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that BeLife advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with BeLife and BeLife will not have any responsibility for such. If BeLife receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

5. Amendment to Data

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by BeLife and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by this Website, please email to BeLife at info@belife.store

6. Cookies

BeLife may use cookies on this Website. Cookies are a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make a purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalise promotion or marketing. In addition, the use of cookies allows BeLife to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that BeLife can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you a warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

7. Sharing your data with third parties

Only the authorised people of this Website are permitted to access to the customers' personal data held in our database. BeLife may share and disclose your personal information to a third party, who substantially supports the operation of this Website include

  • Employees and temporary workers;

  • Merchants who supply and deliver the products or services you ordered through this Website;

  • Payment processors, who process your payment on this Website;

  • Logistics providers, such as courier services which will deliver your order to you;

  • Business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event or service organised by us;

  • Professional advisers and consultants who provide legal and other advisory and consultancy services;

  • Agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us, such as online cloud storage and processing, marketing optimization, information technology, telecommunications, security or other relevant services which require their collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data;

  • And any other party whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

BeLife may also disclose your Personal Data for other purposes which are reasonably related to the Purposes and where we have obtained and maintained related consent, or in circumstances where such disclosure does not require consent under the Applicable Laws.

BeLife will do our best to minimize the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the related Purpose or Additional Purpose.

8. News subscription & personal data for direct marketing

When you have submitted your membership application, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. You are then on BeLife’s mailing list through your subscription to our news or participation in our promotion activities and have been receiving from us, BeLife as www.BeLife.store, emails or direct promotional emails with information and promotional offers in relation to our products and services. In line with the recent changes to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance regarding the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, BeLife wishes to inform you that to keep you up to date with our latest offers and promotions, BeLife will continue to use your personal data to send you promotional materials relating to product and services provided by this Website, our affiliated companies and our business partners in joint promotions. Please note that BeLife will never transfer your data to our joint promotion business partners nor sell your data to any third party.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional communication from us, please send us your request with your name and contact details to us via email at: info@belife.store

9. Governing law

This Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Hong Kong, and the parties hereto irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

 

This Policy will be in the English language and the Chinese language. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

© BeLife. 2 July 2020

BeLight.BeTrue.BeHold

©2020 by BeLife

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
BeLife logo-04.png